Posted on Leave a comment

Frankincense or Boswellia or Both? What? < ;

Frankincense is just a wonderful addition to your healthy lifestyle!

Lots of info out there, click on the links below to get you started.

Boswellia is a genus of trees in the order Sapindales, known for their fragrant resin which has many pharmacological uses, particularly as anti-inflammatories. The Biblical incense frankincense was an extract from the resin of the tree Boswellia sacra, and is now produced also from B. frereana.

There are four main species of Boswellia which produce true frankincense. B. sacra (synonyms B. carteri and B. bhaw-dajiana), B. frereana, B. papyrifera, and B. serrata, and each type of resin is available in various grades. The grades depend on the time of harvesting, and the resin is hand sorted for quality.

The English word frankincense is derived from the Old French expression franc encens meaning high-quality incense. The word franc in Old French meant noble or pure.

Frankincense is tapped from the scraggy but hardy trees by slashing the bark, which is called striping, and allowing the exuded resin to bleed out and harden. These hardened resins are called tears. There are several species and varieties of frankincense trees, each producing a slightly different type of resin. Differences in soil and climate create even more diversity of the resin, even within the same species.  The trees start producing resin when they are about eight to 10 years old. Tapping is done two to three times a year with the final taps producing the best tears due to their higher aromatic terpene, sesquiterpene and diterpene content. Generally speaking, the more opaque resins are the best quality.

We use two different types of essential oil, Boswellia carterii (from Somalia) and Boswellia serrata (from India).  We use different grades of Boswellia Sacra resins (which we label) and Boswellia carterii resin.  Oftentimes the carterii is grouped under the sacra nomenclature, but it has been found that they are quite distinct from each other.  Young Living, in their research, explains it here. And also here at PubMed


Here are some links to get you started on the exciting journey of Frankincense

Please keep in mind two things here, 1)this is just for informational purposes only.  Do your own research.  This is just a starting point.   And 2) Much of this info is about ingesting. Please don’t eat our soaps or any of our products.  Our soaps are just excellent cleansers, not meant to treat any conditions, and we are not diagnosing any conditions.  The butters and oils are for dry or skin needing extra oils for moisture or conditioning.

Improvement of elasticity, a decrease of sebum excretion, and a suggesting a reshaping of dermal tissue. (why I LOVE my Boswellia butters!)

Boswellia and photoaging of skin.

Topical use article at PubMed for use during radiation for skin damage for mammary carcinoma.

Antimicrobial effects of boswellia on skin infections.

Antimicrobial use for Inhibition of Acne, eczema, MRSA  with Boswellia

Use for pain and inflammation article at PubMed.

Dr. Mercola, in his info on Boswellia, focuses on the serrata, here.  He gets into the different uses of this, mostly ingesting, but some topical info.

Prostate cancer study here.

Brain function here  because of anti-inflammatory

Wiki info

Article about reversal of the multi drug resistance of human carcinoma cells with boswellia here.

Case of Boswellia sacra on invasive urothelial cell carcinoma.

Cytotoxic and antitumor properties article at PubMed.

Anti cancer analysis of boswellia


Lovely Frankincense… click below to check out our different products with Frankincense…

 

 

Posted on Leave a comment

Sacha Inchi Oil- super high in Omega 3 and certified organic!

From Wiki:

Sacha inchi nut oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds and flesh of the fruit of the Plukenetia volubilis, or pracaxi, a tree native to the area surrounding the Amazon River.

Sacha Inchi oil has with approximately 50% a very high content of the omega-3 fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid, which makes it comparable only to flaxseed oil.  Sacha Inchi oil has a very high content of Tocopherols (176–226 mg/100 g) which consists predominately of gamma-Tocopherol (50%) and delta-Tocopherol.

So, why do we use it in some of our soaps and butters?  Well, it’s good to eat (don’t eat what we make!), with many health benefits, but also good for skin, too!  Here is a study done, read at PubMed.

Sacha Inchi seed contains 17 times more omega-3 per ounce that wild salmon.

What does this do for your skin? With a high level of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, as well as various antioxidants, these tasty seeds can be an excellent addition to your skincare regimen. It has been used for improving the appearance of the skin, reducing wrinkles, age spots, and blemishes. In addition, they have soothing anti-inflammatory properties that help prevent psoriasis and eczema.

You can find Sacha Inchi in these products we make!

And a Hug Goat Milk and Silk Soap

Mother Daughter Sister Face Oil and Butter

Boswellia Royal Sacred Blue Green Butter

Bug Buffer Goat Milk Soap

Posted on Leave a comment

Tamanu Oil, new one for us! LOVE! In our Boswellia Sacred Blue Green Butter

Well, to start with, we of course source certified organic oil, complete with certificate of analysis… yes, REALLY organic.  Came across this oil when trying to formulate a super special recipe for the highest end product we carry…. Boswellia Royal Sacra Blue Green body butter.  We’ve definitely hit it out of the park this time!

Loving this oil, rich, deep green and thick and rich! This nut comes from a tree in the South Pacific and South East Asia called the Ati tree.  It has been used for centuries in this region as a “cure all”.

Tamanu’s benefits are supported by research conducted in the Pacific Islands, Asia, and Europe. And more recently, major breakthroughs in Japan and Canada have illuminated the science behind the tamanu oil.

Research done on this oil:

Japanese researchers at Meijo University found that several isolated chemical compounds in tamanu inhibit skin tumor production. And a Canadian research team at the Université de Sherbrooke discovered that tamanu contains two chemicals called HIV transcriptase inhibitors.

Tamanu oil contains 3 essential classes of lipids: neutral, glyco-, and phospholipids. Additionally, the oil contains 3 unique and novel compounds:

  • Calophyllic acid
  • An anti-inflammatory called calophyllolide
  • An antibiotic called lactone

Along with coumarins — another powerful type of anti-inflammatory agent — these ingredients are the source of the oil’s remarkable  power.

“Tamanu oil possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process is known as cicatrization. For this reason, it is a widely used traditional topical aid. In Pacific island folk medicine, tamanu oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, and to reduce foot and body odor. Tamanu oil is also massaged into the skin to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. Tamanu oil is employed by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear, blemish-free skin, and is also used on babies to prevent diaper rash and skin eruptions.”  Read more about it here at the Medicine Hunter!  This guy knows his stuff!

So, as you know, we make NO claims… we are just looking for the highest quality nutrition for your skin.  Our goal is to make your skin happy!  We will be making soaps with this oil, too!

Posted on Leave a comment

Love Frankincense? Boswellia Sacred Blue Green Butter and Boswellia Sacred Green Goat Milk Soap

Had a request for both of these, and they are finally available.  Best of the best sacred resins from Oman, with added Boswellia Carterii essential oil from Somalia.  It’s the carterii you’ll find most of the studies done on.

What is almost as exciting as the Frankincense used in these products, is the oils, especially in the butter… we wanted to create a butter that would go across the fatty acid spectrum, and be beneficial and nutritious for many, if not most skin types. Body Butter, Boswellia Sacred Blue Green

Boswellia Sacred Green Goat Milk Soap

Posted on Leave a comment

Elzire’s Acre: What’s in a name?

So, just what’s in a name?

Many people have asked us, “Elzire? Where did THAT name come from, and how do you pronounce it?”

Well, the pronunciation, depending on your nationality, is either el-ZEER, or el-zi- RAY. That’s the easy part.

THE STORY:

It came from Terri’s great great aunt, Elzire Roy, who was born January 31,1871 and lived in North Uxbridge.  She ran away from home at 19 years of age to become one of the founding mother’s of the Little Franciscan’s of Mary, which started in Worcester, MA, and split to include Baie- Saint-Paul, Quebec.

She died at a young age, in Baie-Saint-Paul, in December 1898, much beloved by her novices and companion Foundresses.  Mother Marie-Therese-de- Jesus’ story, passed down through our family, also in the book, “By This Sign, You Will Live”, copyright 1964 by The Little Franciscans of Mary, has been an inspiration in our journey through life. Using Elzire’s name, is a small memorial to a life well lived that should not be forgotten.

 

 

“It is necessary, my child, that you find this repose of soul of which I speak, which consists of maintaining peace and serenity on all occasions, even the most aggravating. Resign yourself to patience in all things…”

— Letter to one of her novices, By This Sign, You Will Live.

Posted on Leave a comment

From the Farmers Market today! Pets love wheatgrass too!

From First Leaves Farm! Our cat, Ian, immediately grabbed the grass! http://microgreensandwheatgrass.com/

#FirstLeavesFarm

#microgreens

Posted on Leave a comment

From the Farmers Market today! Pets love wheatgrass too!

From First Leaves Farm! Our cat, Ian, immediately grabbed the grass! http://microgreensandwheatgrass.com/

#FirstLeavesFarm

#microgreens

Posted on Leave a comment

Here we are! Canal District Farmers Market!

We have Nuggets of Washdom today, FREE with purchase of $3 SimplyBody SoapNet. Seven different nuggets of soap to sample in this 3 ounce bag.

Did you know we started here #CanalDistrict Farmers Market when they were just 7 months young? Over four years now!

#simplybodysoapnet

#canaldistrict

#goatmilksoap

Posted on Leave a comment

Here we are! Canal District Farmers Market!

We have Nuggets of Washdom today, FREE with purchase of $3 SimplyBody SoapNet. Seven different nuggets of soap to sample in this 3 ounce bag.

Did you know we started here #CanalDistrict Farmers Market when they were just 7 months young? Over four years now!

Posted on Leave a comment

Musings after a day of soap making….

Bathing in the warm scent of freshly made goat soap, French lavender, Rose geranium, rose absolute, lemongrass, Teatree, Laurel leaf, Violet leaf, frankincense, Chaga mushrooms, honey, cinnamon, oats, glacial silt- still beachy somehow… I know all of these scents must be very strong, as the neighbors have commented that they can smell when I am making soap when they’re driving by. Yet this has all gone to my head- into my soul- and my heart until it’s part of me. I realize looking over the beautiful colors of the soap, that I never add all the precious things until the very end. Anything recently alive, the Chaga mushroom, the honey, the oats, the tree resins, and all of the essential oil’s and absolutes. Only until after the lye has had its way with the base oils and have become something more – the chemical process of saponification, complete- only then are all these other precious things added including the exotic oils and butters.

p