Posted on

Sacha Inchi Oil- super high in Omega 3 and certified organic!

From Wiki:

Sacha inchi nut oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds and flesh of the fruit of the Plukenetia volubilis, or pracaxi, a tree native to the area surrounding the Amazon River.

Sacha Inchi oil has with approximately 50% a very high content of the omega-3 fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid, which makes it comparable only to flaxseed oil.  Sacha Inchi oil has a very high content of Tocopherols (176–226 mg/100 g) which consists predominately of gamma-Tocopherol (50%) and delta-Tocopherol.

So, why do we use it in some of our soaps and butters?  Well, it’s good to eat (don’t eat what we make!), with many health benefits, but also good for skin, too!  Here is a study done, read at PubMed.

Sacha Inchi seed contains 17 times more omega-3 per ounce that wild salmon.

What does this do for your skin? With a high level of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, as well as various antioxidants, these tasty seeds can be an excellent addition to your skincare regimen. It has been used for improving the appearance of the skin, reducing wrinkles, age spots, and blemishes. In addition, they have soothing anti-inflammatory properties that help prevent psoriasis and eczema.

You can find Sacha Inchi in these products we make!

And a Hug Goat Milk and Silk Soap

Mother Daughter Sister Face Oil and Butter

Boswellia Royal Sacred Blue Green Butter

Bug Buffer Goat Milk Soap

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *